Hammerhead Dumpster RentalHammerhead Dumpster Rental

What size dumpster do I need for a home cleanout in Erie?

Most Erie home cleanouts need a 15-yard ($650) or 20-yard ($695) dumpster. A single-room or garage cleanout usually fits a 10-yard ($595), which holds about 4 pickup-truck loads. A full-house or estate cleanout with furniture and appliances typically needs a 20-yard (about 8 loads) or 30-yard ($795). Prices are flat and all-in with no separate tonnage or fuel fees; the $595 minimum applies. Hammerhead Dumpster Rental confirms the exact size and total on-site before any work begins.

Most Erie home cleanouts fit a 15-yard ($650) or 20-yard ($695) container. Hammerhead Dumpster Rental drops the dumpster across Millcreek, Harborcreek, and the West Bayfront with flat, all-in pricing and no hidden tonnage or fuel fees.

Dumpster sizeFits (home cleanout)Flat all-in price
10-yard (~4 pickup loads)Single room, small garage, closet purge$595
15-yardLarge garage, basement, 1-2 room cleanout$650
20-yard (~8 pickup loads)Full-house or mid-size estate cleanout with furniture$695
30-yardWhole-house estate cleanout, appliances, bulky items$795
40-yardLarge multi-level estate or hoarding cleanout$895

Home cleanout dumpster sizes and flat all-in prices in Erie

What size dumpster do I need for a home cleanout in Erie?

A 15-yard or 20-yard dumpster handles the typical Erie home cleanout. The 10-yard ($595) holds roughly 4 pickup-truck loads and suits a single room or a small garage. The 15-yard ($650) covers a basement or a one-to-two room purge. The 20-yard ($695) holds about 8 pickup loads and swallows a full-house clearout with couches, mattresses, and boxes. Step up to the 30-yard ($795) for a whole-house estate with appliances and bulky furniture. The 40-yard ($895) is reserved for large multi-level or hoarding cleanouts. When a cleanout sits between two sizes, the larger container avoids a second haul. The U.S. EPA breaks down the <a href="https://www.epa.gov/smm/sustainable-materials-management-non-hazardous-materials-and-waste-management-hierarchy">household waste management hierarchy</a> for sorting what can be donated or recycled before the rest goes in the bin.

Erie cleanout prices run flat and all-in from $595

Every Erie dumpster rental price listed here is flat and all-in: $595 for the 10-yard, $650 for the 15-yard, $695 for the 20-yard, $795 for the 30-yard, and $895 for the 40-yard. The quote includes delivery, pickup, rental period, and disposal. There is no separate tonnage charge and no fuel surcharge added at the end. The $595 minimum applies to the smallest container. A common cleanout surprise elsewhere is a per-ton dump fee stacked on top of the base rate; <a href="https://www.earth911.com/">Earth911 recycling guidance</a> notes disposal fees vary widely by facility, which is exactly why the number is locked up front here.

Matching dumpster size to the cleanout job

If it's a single bedroom, closet, or small garage, choose the 10-yard. If it's a basement or a one-to-two room clearout, the 15-yard fits. If it's a full three-bedroom house with furniture and mattresses, the 20-yard is the workhorse. If it's a whole estate with a refrigerator, washer, and years of stored items, the 30-yard carries the load. The trade-off is driveway space versus debris volume: a 10-yard fits a tight Little Italy driveway, while a 30-yard needs the room of a Millcreek two-car pad. Weight matters too. Heavy debris like <a href="https://www.concrete.org/">concrete and masonry</a> fills a container by weight long before volume, so dense cleanout loads favor a smaller box.

What goes in a cleanout dumpster and what stays out

A cleanout dumpster takes furniture, mattresses, carpet, boxes, clothing, toys, non-freon appliances, and general household junk. It does not take paint, motor oil, batteries, tires, propane tanks, or electronics, which count as <a href="https://www.epa.gov/hw/household-hazardous-waste-hhw">household hazardous waste</a> and must be handled separately. Refrigerators, freezers, and AC units need freon removed first. Old TVs and monitors are e-waste; <a href="https://www.epa.gov/recycle/electronics-donation-and-recycling">EPA electronics recycling</a> lists drop-off options. A dumpster rental is not junk removal: the container is dropped and you load it, or our team can quote loading help separately. For jobsite loading, <a href="https://www.osha.gov/laws-regs/regulations/standardnumber/1926/1926.252">OSHA debris-handling rules</a> cover safe disposal of construction waste.

Scheduling, driveway fit, and permits in Erie

Same-day and next-day drop-off is available across Erie for most cleanout jobs. A 10-yard needs about 14 feet of clear driveway length; a 20-yard needs about 22 feet. A dumpster placed on your own driveway or property needs no permit. A container set on a public street or right-of-way may require a permit from the City of Erie; <a href="https://www.pa.gov/">Pennsylvania municipal services</a> and local public-works offices handle street-placement approvals. Standard rental runs several days, enough to clear a house at a steady pace. A board under the wheels protects asphalt during Erie's freeze-thaw winters.

Erie specifics

Erie home cleanouts span the narrow lots of Little Italy and the West Bayfront, where a 10-yard or 15-yard tucks into a short driveway, to the larger Millcreek, Harborcreek, and Wesleyville properties that handle a 20-yard or 30-yard with room to spare. Lake-effect snow and the freeze-thaw cycle off Presque Isle Bay chew up asphalt, so placing plywood under the container wheels is standard practice here. Estate and garage cleanouts around Frontier, Glenwood, Lawrence Park, Bayview, and East Bayfront most often land on the 20-yard at $695 flat. Erie County disposal rules follow <a href="https://www.dep.pa.gov/">Pennsylvania DEP waste regulations</a> for what counts as municipal versus hazardous waste. All prices stay flat and all-in: $595, $650, $695, $795, and $895 by size, with no tonnage or fuel fees added later.

Related questions

How much does a dumpster rental cost in Erie?

Flat all-in prices run $595 for a 10-yard, $650 for a 15-yard, $695 for a 20-yard, $795 for a 30-yard, and $895 for a 40-yard, with no tonnage or fuel fees.

Do I need a permit for a dumpster in Erie?

No permit is needed when the container sits on your own driveway or property; a City of Erie permit may apply only when it's placed on a public street or right-of-way.

What can't go in a dumpster in Erie?

Paint, oil, batteries, tires, propane, electronics, and freon appliances are excluded as household hazardous waste and must be handled separately.

Can I get a same-day dumpster in Erie?

Same-day and next-day drop-off is available across Erie, Millcreek, and Harborcreek for most cleanout jobs.

How many pickup loads fit in a 20-yard dumpster?

A 20-yard dumpster holds about 8 pickup-truck loads, enough for a full three-bedroom home cleanout with furniture.

Call (814) 318-4540